Privacyverklaring

Protection of personal data.

Belgian Pork Group (hereinafter referred to as Belgian Pork Group) attaches significant value to the protection of personal privacy and will process your personal data only with due care.

The personal data provided by you via https://www.belgianporkgroup.com will be processed by Belgian Pork Group, Ommegang West 9 - B-8840 Westrozebeke . Belgian Pork Group is the party responsible for processing this data. Your data will be processed in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG) of 24 May 2016.

Purpose of processing of personal data.

We process your personal data in order to offer you a service, namely applying for vacancies and requesting information via a contact form via a digital platform. All processing activities will take place solely and exclusively in view of guaranteeing the provision of these services.

Nature of the processed data.

If you are an applicant, we process the following personal details: job, surname, first name, city, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, motivation and your resume.

If you request information via the contact form, we will process the following personal details: name, first name, e-mail, telephone number and the details you enter in your message.

Retention period of the data.

This data is retained for as long as necessary for us to offer the services described above.

Transfer to third parties.

Belgian Pork Group will not pass on your details to third parties under any circumstances.

Security of the data.

Belgian Pork Group will take all technical and organisational measures needed to safely and securely process your personal data and we impose the same demands on all third parties that manage or process your data on our behalf. Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is granted exclusively to our employees.

Your rights as the party concerned.

You can consult your personal data on www.belgianporkgroup.com by loging in to your account.

You can also have incorrect data changed or incomplete data completed. For this purpose we recommend contacting Belgian Pork Group at privacy@belgianporkgroup.com. You can modify some of this data yourself at www.belgianporkgroup.com by logging in to your account.

You can also have your personal data removed entirely by deleting your account at www.belgianporkgroup.com. However, if you delete your account you will no longer be entitled to make use of the services offered by Belgian Pork Group as described above.

Do you have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please don’t hesitate to contact privacy@belgianporkgroup.com.

If you are of the opinion that your personal data is not being processed correctly you can also lodge an appeal with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels, telephone number +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via commission@privacycommission.be.